[2016-New] GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-463 Exam Questions Free Downloading (21-40)

GreatExam presents the highest quality of 70-463 exam practice test which helps candidates to pass the 70-463 exams in the first attempt. GreatExam professional tools like questions and answers are extremely reliable source of preparation. When you use GreatExam preparation products your success in the Certification exam is guaranteed.

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
You are building a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data from all files that are automatically copied to a directory each night through an external FTP process.
You need to load data from all copied files to a destination table in SQL Server.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

[2016-New] GreatExam Offering Free 70-463 Dumps Files For Free Downloading By 70-463 Exam Candidates (201-220)

Are you worring about the 70-463 exam? With the complete collection of 70-463 exam questions and answers, GreatExam has assembled to take you through your 70-463 exam preparation. Each Q & A set will test your existing knowledge of 70-463 fundamentals, and offer you the latest training products that guarantee you passing 70-463 exam easily.

QUESTION 201
Drag and Drop Questions
You are loading a dataset into SQL Server.
The dataset contains numerous duplicates for the Artist and Song columns.
The values in the Artist column in the dataset must exactly match the values in the Artist domain in the knowledge base. The values in the Song column in the dataset can be a close match with the values in the Song domain.
You need to use SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) to define a matching policy rule to identify duplicates.
How should you configure the Rule Editor? (To answer, drag the appropriate answers to the answer area.)

[2016-New] GreatExam Offer Free 70-463 Dumps Files for Free Downloading By 70-463 Exam Expert (181-200)

70-463 exam questions and answers provided by GreatExam will guarantee you pass 70-463 exam, because GreatExam is the top IT Certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of GreatExam. We offer the latest 70-463 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 181
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database.
One of the columns in the data source is named ProductCode. Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow.
You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code.
Which data flow transformation should you use?

A.    Source Assistant
B.    Destination Assistant
C.    Audit
D.    Script Component

[2016-New] GreatExam New Updated Microsoft 70-463 Braindump Free Get (161-180)

Are you struggling for the 70-463 exam? Good news, GreatExam Microsoft technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 70-463 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 70-463 practice test ensures your 70-463 exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 161
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy.
The package reads rows from a source system and compares them to rows in a destination system. New rows will be inserted and changed rows will be updated.
You have used a Lookup transformation and a Conditional Split transformation.
The Lookup transformation joins the source and destination table on the business key, and includes all columns from the destination table in the data flow output.
The Conditional Split transformation inspects the destination columns and directs data flow to either insert new records or update existing records.
You need to configure the Lookup transformation to ensure that all records flow to the Conditional Split transformation, regardless of whether the rows match an existing row in the destination table.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

1611
Answer:
1612

QUESTION 162
Hotspot Questions
You are using the Master Data Services (MDS) Add-in for Excel to configure the entities in a model-The model consists of two entities: one named Customer and one named State.
You opened the Customer entity.
Currently, data stewards can enter any text value in the Customer entity’s State attribute.
You must restrict the entry of values in the State attribute to members defined in the State entity. You need to configure the State attribute of the Customer entity.
Which command should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate command in the answer area.)
1621
Answer:
1622

QUESTION 163
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded.
You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012.
Which tool should you use?

A.    SQL Server Integration Services Deployment Wizard
B.    SQL Server Configuration Manager
C.    SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Management Studio
D.    SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can upgrade packages that were created in earlier versions of Integration Services to the Integration Services format that SQL Server 2012 uses.
SQL Server provides the SSIS Package Upgrade Wizard to help in this process.
Because you can configure the wizard to backup up your original packages, you can continue to use the original packages if you experience upgrade difficulties.
You can run the SSIS Package Upgrade Wizard from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT), from SQL Server Management Studio, or at the command prompt.
Note:
– When you upgrade an instance of SQL Server 2005 or SQL Server 2008 to the current release of SQL Server, your existing SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages are not automatically upgraded to the package format that the current release SQL Server Integration Services uses. You will have to select an upgrade method and manually upgrade your packages.

QUESTION 164
You are preparing to install SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS).
You need to ensure that the database requirements are met.
What should you install?

A.    Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 SP1
B.    SQL Server 2012 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server
C.    SQL Server 2012 Data Center (64-bit) x64 on the database server
D.    SQL Server 2008 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server

Answer: B
Explanation:
– Master Data Services is a new feature introduced in SQL Server 2008 R2 and further enhanced in SQL Server 2012.
– SQL Server 2012 Enterprise features include Master Data Services:
Description: Feature Selection
Note:
– Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services is a Master Data Management (MDM) product from Microsoft, which will ship as a part of the Microsoft SQL Server database.
Originally code-named Bulldog, Master Data Services is the rebranding of the Stratature MDM product titled +EDM, which Microsoft acquired in June 2007.
Master Data Services is architecturally similar to +EDM, with increased integration with other Microsoft applications as well as some new features.
Master Data Services first shipped with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 165
You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services.
You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the Data Quality Server.
You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met.
What should you do?

A.    Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
B.    Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with PowerPivot.
C.    Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM.
D.    Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Data Quality Server Minimum System Requirements
– SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
– Memory (RAM):
Minimum: 2 GB
Recommended: 4 GB or more
Note: SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a new feature in SQL Server 2012 that contains the following two components: Data Quality Server and Data Quality Client.

QUESTION 166
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
The package has been deployed to a production server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and SQL Server 2012.
The package fails when executed on the production server.
You need to ensure that the package can load the Excel workbook data without errors.
You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal.
What should you do?

A.    Install a 64-bit ACE driver and execute the package by using the 64-bit run-time option.
B.    Enable Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) for the local SQL Server instance.
C.    Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SSIS Flat File source.
D.    Install a 64-bit ACE driver and replace the Excel source with an OLE DB source.

Answer: D
Explanation:
XLSX files, the new file type in Excel 2007/2010 can’t be open with Excel Source/Destination in SSIS. To use XLSX in SSIS we need to install ACE driver and use OLE DB Source/Destination to read read/write data in XLSX files.
ACE is a set of components that facilitate the transfer of data between existing Microsoft Office files such as Microsoft Office Access (*.mdb and *.accdb) files and Microsoft Office Excel 7 (*.xls, *.xlsx, and *.xlsb) files to Microsoft SQL Server.
If the SQL Server or your development box does not have ACE driver then install that 1st.
Note:
– The most efficient way to link to SQL Server is using an OLEDB connection manager.
Incorrect:
Not B:
– Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) is a Microsoft Windows application programming interface that allows a 32-bit software application to access more physical memory than it has virtual address space.
– Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) is a set of extensions that allows an application to quickly manipulate physical memory greater than 4GB. Certain data-intensive applications, such as database management systems and scientific and engineering software, need access to very large caches of data. In the case of very large data sets, restricting the cache to fit within an application’s 2GB of user address space is a severe restriction.

QUESTION 167
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company is evaluating the data cleansing capabilities of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).
A stand-alone server will be used to host DQS, as well as all related services necessary to run this service.
You need to install the DQS components on the server by using the minimum amount of steps possible.
You also need to grant permissions to a login named DataStewards to enable DataStewards to edit and execute DQS projects.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1671
Answer:
1672

QUESTION 168
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You use a Data Profiling task to examine the data from a source system.
You need to establish:
– The minimum and maximum dates for the datetime columns in the source data
– The minimum, maximum, and average values for numeric columns in the source data
You need to use the appropriate profile type in the Data Profiling task.
Which profile type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)
1681
Answer:
1682

QUESTION 169
You are performance tuning a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load sales data from a source system into a data warehouse that is hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database.
The package contains a data flow task that has 10 source-to-destination execution trees.
Only five of the source-to-destination execution trees are running in parallel.
You need to ensure that all the execution trees run in parallel.
What should you do?

A.    Add OnError and OnWarning event handlers.
B.    Create a new project and add the package to the project.
C.    Query the ExecutionLog table.
D.    Add an Execute SQL task to the event handlers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 170
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The data source for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table.
You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the CDC data.
The data source will be polled once per hour.
The data is updated with multiple important status changes per minute.
For each captured data change, the before and after values must be included.
You need to configure the CDC Source component.
Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option in the dialog box in the answer area.)
1701
Answer:
1702

QUESTION 171
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model.
It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job.
You make changes to the package that should improve performance.
You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package.
You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal.
What should you do?

A.    After 10 executions, view the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
B.    After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the project.
C.    Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the On information event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log.
D.    Enable logging to an XML file in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event.
After 10 executions, view the XML file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The All Executions Report displays a summary of all Integration Services executions that have been performed on the server. There can be multiple executions of the sample package.
Unlike the Integration Services Dashboard report, you can configure the All Executions report to show executions that have started during a range of dates.
The dates can span multiple days, months, or years.
The report displays the following sections of information.
– Filter
Shows the current filter applied to the report, such as the Start time range.
– Execution Information
Shows the start time, end time, and duration for each package execution.
You can view a list of the parameter values that were used with a package execution, such as values that were passed to a child package using the Execute Package task.

QUESTION 172
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
OnError and OnWarning events must be logged for viewing in the built-in SSIS reports by using SQL Server Management Studio.
You need to execute the package and minimize the number of event types that are logged.
Which setting should you use? (To answer, change the appropriate setting in the answer area.)
1721
Answer:
1722

QUESTION 173
You are the administrator of a server that hosts Data Quality Server for a large retail company.
The server had a hardware failure during business hours.
You need to restore the server that hosts Data Quality Server to another server.
You have a recent backup of all the required databases.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Restore the DQS_MAIN, DQS_PROJECTS, and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible.
B.    Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.RestoreDQDatabases stored procedure with the appropriate parameter.
C.    Restore only the DQS_MAIN and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible.
D.    Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.InitServer stored procedure with the appropriate parameter.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Steps to restore DQS Databases:
– Restore DQS_MAIN database.
– Restore the DQS_PROJECTS database.
– Restore the DQS_STAGING_DATA database.
– In Object Explorer, right-click the server, and then click New Query.
– In the Query Editor window, copy the following SQL statements, and replace <PASSWORD> with the password that you provided during the DQS installation for the database master key:
USE [DQS_MAIN]
GO
EXECUTE [internal_core].[RestoreDQDatabases] ‘<PASSWORD>’
GO
– Press F5 to execute the statements. Check the Results pane to verify that the statements have executed successfully.
Note:
– Backup and restore of SQL Server databases are common operations that database administrators perform for preventing loss of data in a case of disaster by recovering data from the backup databases. Data Quality Server is primarily implemented by two SQL Server databases: DQS_MAIN and DQS_PROJECTS. The backup and restore procedures of the Data Quality Services (DQS) databases are similar to any other SQL Server databases.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh213068(v=sql.110).aspx

QUESTION 174
You are designing an extract, transform, and load (ETL) solution that loads data into dimension tables.
The ETL process involves many transformation steps.
You need to ensure that the design can provide:
– Auditing information for compliance and business user acceptance
– Tracking and unique identification of records for troubleshooting and error correction
What should you do?

A.    Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) component that records all transformation steps in a Microsoft SharePoint list.
B.    Create a version control repository for the transformation steps in Team Foundation
Server (TFS).
C.    Develop a custom data lineage solution.
D.    Develop a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution.

Answer: C

QUESTION 175
To support the implementation of new reports, Active Directory data will be downloaded to a SQL Server database by using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package.
The following requirements must be met:
– All the user information for a given Active Directory group must be downloaded to a SQL Server table.
– The download process must traverse the Active Directory hierarchy recursively.
You need to configure the package to meet the requirements by using the least development effort.
What should you use?

A.    script component
B.    custom component
C.    XML source
D.    script task

Answer: A

QUESTION 176
Hotspot Questions
You are a data warehouse developer responsible for developing data cleansing processes. Duplicate employees exist in an employee dimension.
You need to map, discover, and manage domain values based on the employee dimension. Which Data Quality Services (DQS) option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
1761
Answer:
1762

QUESTION 177
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains a user-defined variable named ©Queue which has an initial value of 10. The package control flow contains many tasks that must repeat execution until the ©Queue variable equals 0.
You need to enable the tasks to be grouped together for repeat execution.
Which item should you add to the package? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)
1771
Answer:
1772

QUESTION 178
You are creating a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution.
You must provide statistics on the accuracy of the data.
You need to use DQS profiling to obtain the required statistics.
Which DQS activity should you use?

A.    Cleansing
B.    Matching
C.    Knowledge Discovery
D.    Matching Policy

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh213055(v=sql.110).aspx

QUESTION 179
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012.
The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages.
The address of the target Windows Azure SQL
Database database will be provided by a project parameter.
You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package.
B.    Add an ADO.NET project connection manager.
C.    Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager.
D.    Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task.
E.    Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task.
F.    Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/windows-azure-sql-database-uploading-data-by-using-sql-server-integration-services.html

QUESTION 180
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP website instead of from a weekly flat file. The public website hosts a comma separated values (CSV) file that contains one row per currency.
You need to download the CSV file to the environment.
What should you use to retrieve the document from the website?

A.    a Script component
B.    a Web Service task
C.    a Web Service source
D.    a Script task

Answer: D

We ensure our new version 70-463 PDF and VCE dumps are 100% valid for passing exam, because GreatExam is the top IT certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of GreatExam’s VCE or PDF dumps. GreatExam will update the study materials timely to make them be consistent with the current exam. Download the free demo on GreatExam, you can pass the exam easily.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-463-exam-questions.html

[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-463 VCE And PDF Instant Download (141-160)

How to 100% pass 70-463 exam? GreatExam provides the guaranteed 70-463 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 70-463 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 70-463 dumps. Now GreatExam supplying the new version of 70-463 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 70-463 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-463 exam pass.

QUESTION 141
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model.
It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job.
You make changes to the package that should improve performance.
You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package.
You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal.
What should you do?

A.    After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the package.
B.    Configure the package to send you an email upon completion that includes information about the duration of the package. After 10 executions, view the emails.
C.    Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the OnInformation event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log.
D.    Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log.

[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-463 Training Guide Free Download (121-140)

70-463 easy pass guide: Preparing for Microsoft 70-463 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, GreatExam delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 70-463 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 121
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You have created a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that you are preparing to deploy using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
Which of the following is the third step in the Integration Services Deployment Wizard’s process?

A.    Review
B.    Select Destination
C.    Deploy/Results
D.    Select Source

[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-463 Practice Test Free Download (101-120)

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the 70-463 exam difficulties, GreatExam will assist you right through 70-463 exam with 70-463 PDF and VCE dumps. GreatExam delivers the most comprehensive 70-463 exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect of 70-463 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in 70-463 exam.

QUESTION 101
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed.
You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server.
The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables.
You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages.
What should you do?

A.    Create SSIS configuration files for the packages.
B.    Create an Integration Services catalog.
C.    Install Data Quality Services.
D.    Install Master Data services.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx

QUESTION 102
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system into a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.
One of the columns in the data source is named ProductCode. Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow.
You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code.
Which data flow transformation should you use?

A.    Source Assistant
B.    Audit
C.    Destination Assistant
D.    Script Component

Answer: D

QUESTION 103
Drag and Drop Questions
You plan to deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the project deployment model.
You need to monitor control flow tasks to determine whether any of them are running longer than usual.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1031
Answer:
1032

QUESTION 104
Drag and Drop Questions
You are validating whether a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Master.dtsx in the SSIS catalog is executing correctly.
You need to display the number of rows in each buffer passed between each data flow component of the package.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1041
Answer:
1042

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Questions
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to execute 12 Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statements on a SQL Azure database.
The T-SQL statements may be executed in any order.
The T-SQL statements have unpredictable execution times.
You have the following requirements:
– The package must maximize parallel processing of the T-SQL statements.
– After all the T-SQL statements have completed, a Send Mail task must notify administrators.
You need to design the SSIS package.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1051
Answer:
1052

QUESTION 106
You work as a senior database administrator at ABC.com.
The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators.
You are discussing the use of Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation Outputs.
One of the output options causes Derived Column transformations to create columns for the expired row and the current row indicators.
Which option is the output that causes this?

A.    Unchanged Output
B.    Inferred Member Updates Output
C.    Historical Attributes Inserts Output
D.    Fixed Attribute Output
E.     Changing Attributes Updates Output

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
Drag and Drop Questions
You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table.
The fact table and source table are located in a SQL Azure database.
The source table has a price field and a tax field.
The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table.
You have the following requirements:
– The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns.
– Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded.
You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools.
In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1071
Answer:
1072

QUESTION 108
You work as a senior database developer at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior developers.
You are discussing the ValidateExternalMetaData property for a data flow.
Which of the following represents the data type for this property?

A.    Integer
B.    IDTSExternalMetadataColumn100
C.    String
D.    Boolean

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database.
Service accounts for SQL Agent are configured to use a local user.
A Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) job step has been created within a SQL Server Agent job.
The SSIS package accesses a network share when exporting data from a SQL Server database. When you execute the SQL Server Agent job, it fails due to a permissions failure on a share on a remote server.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server Agent job can execute the SSIS package.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1091
Answer:
1092

QUESTION 110
You work as a senior database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are hosting a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 administrators.
You are currently discussing Multicast transformation.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Multicast transformation? (Choose two.)

A.    It prevents a package from creating logical copies of data.
B.    It allows a package to create logical copies of data.
C.    It distributes its input to one or more outputs.
D.    It distributes its input to a single output.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 111
Hotspot Questions
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy.
The package configuration must meet the following requirements:
– Include multiple properties in a configuration.
– Force packages to load all settings in the configuration.
– Support Encrypting File System (EFS) formats.
You need to select the appropriate configuration.
Which configuration type should you use? To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.
1111
Answer:
1112

QUESTION 112
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are in the process of creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package will be configured to make use of the Generate And Persist New Index Fuzzy Lookup transformation option.
Which of the following is the purpose of this option?

A.    It allows for a current index to be reused.
B.    It allows for a new index to be created, without saving it.
C.    It allows for a new index to be created and saved, without maintaining it.
D.    It allows for a new index to be created, saved, and maintained.

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are in the process of creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You have decided to make use of Expression Task.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Expression Task?

A.    It creates and evaluates expressions that set variable values at runtime.
B.    It provides code to perform functions that are not available in the built-in tasks and transformations that SQL Server Integration Services provides.
C.    It runs an application or batch file as part of a SQL Server Integration Services package workflow.
D.    It allows you to run SQL statements during package execution.

Answer: A

QUESTION 114
You work as a senior database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators.
You are discussing data quality projects.
Which of the following are benefits of data quality projects? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It enables you to perform data cleansing on your source data by using the knowledge in a
DQS knowledge base.
B.    It allows you to perform data matching on your source data by using the knowledge in a DQS knowledge base.
C.    It allows you to perform data matching on your source data by using the matching policy in a knowledge base.
D.    It enables you to perform data cleansing on your source data by using the matching policy in a knowledge base.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 115
You work as a database developer at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You have been asked to revise a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package only includes Execute SQL tasks.
To make sure that, in the event of an Execute SQL task failing, changes made by all of the Execute SQL tasks is rolled back.
To do this, you want to alter the TransactionOption property of the package.
Which of the following is the value that must be set for the TransactionOption property of the package?

A.    NotSupported.
B.    Supported.
C.    NotRequired.
D.    Required.

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You have recently created an SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project catalog that contains two Environments.
A single Environment Variable, named ConnectionString, of type string is specified by each environment. The project also has a project Connection Manager configured to link up with the data warehouse.
You have been instructed to make sure that deployed packages are executed using any of the specified Environments.
Which of the following suitably describes an Environment Variable?

A.    An environment variable specifies the data that will be used by a package.
B.    An environment variable can be used to manage Integration Services objects in the catalog.
C.    An environment variable defines a literal value that can be assigned to a parameter during package execution.
D.    An environment variable allows you to use folders to organize your projects and environments.
E.    An environment variable is a container of variables that can be referenced by Integration Services projects.

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You work as a senior database developer at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are hosting a training exercise for Lead2pass.com’s junior database developers.
You are currently discussing an EventHandlerClass property that is used to retrieve or configure a value that indicates whether the container participates in transactions.
Which of the following is the EventHandlerClass property that you are discussing?

A.    The TransactionOption property.
B.    The Executables property.
C.    The LoggingOptions property.
D.    The Variables property.

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
You work as a senior database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators.
You are discussing the effects of setting IsolationLevel transaction property of a Data Flow task to Chaos.
Which of the following suitably describes the effect?

A.    It prevents pending changes from more highly isolated transactions from being overwritten.
B.    It prevents shared locks from being issued and exclusive locks from being honored.
C.    It prevents other users from updating the data.
D.    It reduces blocking by storing a version of data that one application can read while another is modifying the same data.

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
You work as a database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are in the process of creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package will be configured to import data into a SQL Azure hosted data warehouse.
You have decided to make use of the Environment Variable package configuration as part of your solution.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Environment Variable package configuration?

A.    It stores the property path inside the package and the value outside the package.
B.    It stores both the property path and the value outside the package.
C.    It is used to fetch a value from a variable in a calling package.
D.    It is the most commonly used configuration type.

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
You work as a senior database administrator at Lead2pass.com.
The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. Lead2pass.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are hosting a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 administrators.
You are currently discussing the Fuzzy Lookup transformation.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold setting? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Increasing the threshold can improve the speed of matching.
B.    Increasing the threshold can deteriorate the speed of matching.
C.    The nearer the value is to 1, the nearer the resemblance of the lookup value to the source value must be to qualify as a match.
D.    The nearer the value is to 1, the further the resemblance of the lookup value to the source value must be to qualify as a match.

Answer: AC

We highly recommend our 70-463 dumps. Comparing with others’, GreatExam is the most credible and authentic source of information on 70-463 exam and we strive to keep our 70-463 dumps up-to-date and reliable on a consistent basis. Our exam preparation material is rich in variety. We offer 70-463 PDF format and 70-463 practice test with free VCE player. That’s the reason why many candidates choose GreatExam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-463-exam-questions.html

[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-463 Latest Exam Dumps Download (81-100)

No doubt that 70-463 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. GreatExam is supplying the new version of 70-463 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on 70-463 exam syllabus through GreatExam and boost up your skills. What’s more, the 70-463 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your 70-463 exam.

QUESTION 81
Hotspot Questions
You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to edit the Script task that has an expression defined.
Which task should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.

[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-463 Exam Dumps Free Download (61-80)

GreatExam is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Microsoft 70-463 test questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our Microsoft 70-463 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass Microsoft 70-463 exam.

QUESTION 61
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.
The package uses a Foreach container to process text files found in a folder.
The package must be deployed to a single server by using the Project Deployment model. Multiple SQL Server Agent jobs call the package.
Each job is executed on a different schedule.
Each job passes a different folder path to the package.
You need to configure the package to accept the folder path from each job.
Which package configuration should you use?

A.    Parent Package Variable
B.    XML Configuration File
C.    Environment Variable
D.    .dtsConfig file
E.    Registry Entry

[2016-New] GreatExam Microsoft 70-463 Dumps PDF And VCE Free Download (41-60)

Since I recently passed the the Microsoft 70-463 exam, it’s time for me to share the GreatExam exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

QUESTION 41
You are maintaining a Data Quality Services (DQS) environment.
The production server failed and a new server has been set up.
The DQS databases are restored to a new server.
All the appropriate permissions are granted.
DQS users are experiencing issues connecting to the new Data Quality Server.
You need to enable users to connect to the new server.
Which Surface Area Configuration property should you enable?

A.    AdHocRemoteQueriesEnabled
B.    SoapEndpointsEnabled
C.    ClrlntegrationEnabled
D.     RemoteDacEnabled
E.    OleAutomationEnabled
F.    XpCmdShellEnabled

1 2