[2016-New] Free Download Of GreatExam 70-432 Real Exam Questions (181-200)

GreatExam 70-432 braindumps including the exam questions and the answer, completed by our senior IT lecturers and the Microsoft product experts, include the current newest 70-432 exam questions.

QUESTION 181
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You use SQL Server Database Mail to distribute multiple reports that are scheduled and generated every night.
You need to enforce a mail retention policy to delete copies of automatically generated mails
after 60 days.
Which process should you use?

A.    Set the Subscription retention interval to delete mails after 60 days.
B.    Set the MailProfile property of a Management Policy on the Server facet to delete mails after 60 days.
C.    Create a SQL Agent job to use the sysmail_delete_log_sp stored procedure to delete mails older than 60 days.
D.    Create a SQL Agent job to use the sysmail_delete_mailitems_sp stored procedure to delete mails older than 60 days.

Answer: D

QUESTION 182
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database for an order-processing application.
The following Transact-SQL statements have been run against the database:
1821
You need to ensure that members of the reporting group can use only up to 35 percent of the CPU and up to 45 percent of the available RAM.
Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1822
Answer:
1823

QUESTION 183
You troubleshoot a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You suspect that an application uses an inefficient locking strategy and causes concurrency problems.
You need to identify the following:
– The sessions that wait for a resource
– The resource needed
– The sessions that block the resource
Which dynamic management view should you use?

A.    sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks
B.    sys.dm_os_wait_stats
C.    sys.dm_tran_active_transactions
D.    sys.dm_exec_requests

Answer: A

QUESTION 184
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a very large database named FinanceDB.
You plan to create a maintenance plan that meets the following objectives for the FinanceDB database:
– It executes the DBCC CHECKDB statement.
– It rebuilds all the indexes.
– It updates all index statistics.
You need to ensure that the maintenance plan is executed in the minimum amount of time.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Use the Reorganize Index task.
B.    Use the Update Statistics task.
C.    Use the Shrink Database task.
D.    Use the Check Database Integrity task.
E.    Use the Rebuild index task.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 185
You design a maintenance plan for a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named SalesDB.
The SalesDB database includes spatial indexes to support queries on spatial data.
You need to perform physical consistency checks on SalesDB.
You also need to ensure that the performance effect on the SalesDB database is minimized.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute?

A.    DBCC SYS_CHECK (SalesDB);
B.    DBCC SQLPERF (SalesDB);
C.    DBCC RSPAIRDB (SalesDB);
D.    DBCC CHECKDB (SalesDB);

Answer: A

QUESTION 186
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You need to identify the network protocol used by the current connection.
What should you do?

A.    View the SQL error log.
B.    Use a Dynamic Management View.
C.    Set a trace flag.
D.    Use the T-SQL template in Profiler.

Answer: B

QUESTION 187
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that hosts an order-processing application.
You need to ensure that the database allows full-text searches on the Customers table.
You also need to ensure that the full-text index is ready for use by the users.
You execute a Transact-SQL statement to create the full-text index on the Customers table by using the CHANGE_TRACKING
OFF and NO POPULATION clauses in the CREATE FULLTEXT INDEX statement.
You execute an ALTER FULLTEXT INDEX.
Which command or commands should you use next?
1871

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 188
You install a 64-bit version of a SQL Server 2008 instance by using the default setup and configuration settings.
You receive the following error message:
“Your SQL Server installation completed with \a: ures.1
You close the error window before noting the location where additional information about the error is recorded.
You need to locate the additional information.
Where should you search?

A.    The Event Viewer Application log file
B.    The C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\ folder
C.    The C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\LOG folder
D.    The Event Viewer System log file

Answer: B

QUESTION 189
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks.
You plan to use data compression to conserve disk space.
You compress a table named VeryLarge that has a clustered index named Index1 and a non-clustered index named Index2.
Both indexes are partitioned.
You execute the following Transact-SQL statement.
ALTER INDEX Index2 ON VeryLarge REBUILD WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW);
You need to ensure that all the indexes of the VeryLarge table are compressed by using row-level compression.
You need to accomplish this goal by using minimum resources.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute?

A.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON VeryLarge REBUILD PARTITION=ALL WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW);
B.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON VeryLarge REBUILD WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW);
C.    ALTER INDEX Index1 ON VeryLarge REBUILD WITH (DATA_COMPRESSION = ROW);
D.    ALTER INDEX Index1 ON VeryLarge REORGANIZE WITH (LOB_ COMPACTION = ON);

Answer: C

QUESTION 190
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales.
The Sales database contains a table named Customers that has a column named CompanyName.
The current database collation is SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CI_AS.
You need to ensure that the indexes which include the CompanyName column are case- sensitive.
You also need to ensure that other case-insensitive queries are unaffected.
What should you do?

A.    Use the UPPER function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column.
B.    Drop all indexes on the Sales database.Modify the database to specify SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS as the default collation. Rebuild all the indexes.
C.    Use the CAST function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column.
D.    Drop all indexes on the Customer table that include the CompanyName column in the index key. Modify the column to specify the SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS collation.
Recreate the CompanyName indexes on the Customer table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 191
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CustomerDB.
The CustomerDB database stores customer data for the company.
The customers use a Web application to access their profile data.
You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost.
You want to achieve this goal without affecting the Web application.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Transparent Database Encryption for both the CustomerDB database and the master database.
B.    Encrypt the sensitive data at the cell level by using the built-in encryption functions.
C.    Make the CustomerDB database accessible only through stored procedures and functions.
D.    Enable Transparent Database Encryption for the CustomerDB database and back up the transaction log.

Answer: D

QUESTION 192
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database.
You configure the disk drives according to the following table:
1921
You discover that the Windows application log is being filled with entries from a SQL Server Audit process named DatabaseAudit.
The volume of these events is causing older events to be removed from the log.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– SQL Server Audit information is stored in the D:\AuditLogs folder.
– No data is currently lost in the Windows application log.
What should you do?

A.    Open the Windows Server Manager.
Browse to the Diagnostics\Event Viewer\Windows Logs folder.
Right-click Application Log, and then click Properties
Enable the Clear Log option.
B.    Create a folder named AuditLogs on driveD.
Run the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER DATABASE Dat3baseAudit
ADD LOG FILE (NAME = DatabaseAuditLog, FILENAME =
‘D:\AuditLogs\DatabaseAuditLog.Idf)
C.    Create a folder named AuditLogs on drive
D.    Run the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER SERVER AUDIT DatabaseAudit
TO FILE (FILEPATH = ‘D:\AuditLogs’)D.
Open the Windows Server Manager.
Browse to the Diagnostics\Event Viewer\Windows Logs folder.
Right-click Application Log, and then click Properties.
Enable the Do not overwrite events (Clear logs manually) option,

Answer: D

QUESTION 193
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL1.
SQL1 contains a database named DB1.
You create a new user named User1 in the DB1 database.
No additional permissions have been assigned to User1 or the public role.
User1 will interact with database objects stored in a new schema named Reporting.
The other objects in the DB1 database are owned by the dbo and are contained in a schema named Operations.
You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to User1 to create tables and stored procedures in the Reporting schema.
You also need to ensure that User1 cannot alter any of the objects in the Operations schema.
Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute?

A.    GRANT CREATE TABLE, CREATE PROCEDURE TO User1;
DENY CONTROL ON SCHEMA: Operations TO User1;
B.    ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON SCHEMA::Reporting TO User1;
C.    GRANT CONTROL ON SCHEMA::Reporting TO User1;
DENY CONTROL ON SCHEMA::Operations TC User1;
D.    GRANT CREATE TABLE, CREATE PROCEDURE ON SCHEMA: Reporting; TO User1;

Answer: D

QUESTION 194
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table.
The table has the following definition:
1941
Currently, the table is partitioned by Quarter.
You need to make the table unpartitioned.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the clustered index from the table.
B.    Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION … SPLIT RANGE statement.
C.    Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption.
D.    Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table.
E.    Create a new filegroup.
Create a new database file.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement.
F.    Create a new Filegroup.
Create a new database File.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause.
G.    Create a new table.
Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause.
H.    Create a new partition function.
Create a new partition scheme.
Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme.
I.    Run the following statement:
CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG
AS PARTITION FUNC_FG
ALL TO (SECONDARY);
J.    Run the following statement:
EXECUTE sp_tableoption
@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3′,
@OptionName= `PartltionByYear’;
@OptionValue= ‘true’;

Answer: A

QUESTION 195
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table.
The table has the following definition:
Data is grouped into quarterly partitions.
You need to configure the groupings into 12 monthly partitions.
What should you do?

A.    Remove the clustered index from the table.
B.    Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION … SPLIT RANGE statement.
C.    Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption.
D.    Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table.
E.    Create a new filegroup.
Create a new database file.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement.
F.    Create a new Filegroup.
Create a new database File.
Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause.
G.    Create a new table.
Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause.
Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause.
H.    Create a new partition function.
Create a new partition scheme.
Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme.
I.    Run the following statement:
CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG
AS PARTITION FUNC_FG
ALL TO (SECONDARY);
J.    Run the following statement:
EXECUTE sp_tableoption
@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3′,
@OptionName= `PartltionByYear’;
@OptionValue= ‘true’;

Answer: B

QUESTION 196
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table:
1961
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Sunday at
09:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: H

QUESTION 197
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table:
1971
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at
09:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: B

QUESTION 198
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table:
1981
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at
09:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: A

QUESTION 199
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
The instance has a database named CustomerOrders.
The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs.
The backup schedule is shown in the following table:
1991
A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Monday at
09:00 hours.
You need to restore the backup.
What should you do?

A.    Restore the backup taken on Sunday only.
B.    Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday.
C.    Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only.
D.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours.
E.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours.
F.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
G.    Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday.
H.    Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

Answer: C

QUESTION 200
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance.
You need to configure mirroring between two servers in high-performance mode.
What should you do?

A.    Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers.
Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio on both partner servers to select the High Performance option, and start mirroring.
B.    Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers.
On the principal server, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the PARTNER
SAFETY OFF clause.
C.    Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers.
Execute the following stored procedure:
Sp_configure ‘Lightweight Pooling’, 1
D.    Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers.
Use the ALTER ENDPOINT statement along with the ENCRYPTION=DISABLED clause.

Answer: A

If you use GreatExam braindump as your 70-432 exam prepare material, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. GreatExam 70-432 practice test provides you everything you will need to take your 70-432 Exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-432-exam-questions.html