[2016-New] New GreatExam 70-464 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (21-40)

Your worries about 70-464 exam completely no more exist, because GreatExam is here to serves as a guide to help you pass the exam. GreatExam offers the latest 70-464 PDF and VCE dumps with the new version VCE player for free download. All the 70-464 exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of 70-464 exam. It 100% ensures you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 21
You have a database hosted on SQL Azure.
You are developing a script to create a view that will be used to update the data in a table.
The following is the relevant portion of the script. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
You need to ensure that the view can update the data in the table, except for the data in Column1.
Which code segment should you add at line 06?

 

211

A.    WITH ENCRYPTION
B.    WITH VIEW_METADATA
C.    WITH CHECK OPTION
D.    WITH SCHEMABINDING

Answer: C
Explanation:
The question concerning the view that has a clause “WHERE Column1 = ‘City1’ is wrong.
That’s not what the CHECK option is made for. Actually you will be able to updated ONLY the rows satisfied by that WHERE clause, that is, only the rows with the Column1 being ‘City1’.
None of the answers are valid from that question.
You need a trigger to achieve that.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 22
You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables.
You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view.
What should you do?

A.    Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.
B.    Define the view by using the CHECK option.
C.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
D.    Materialize the view.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180800.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a SQL Azure database.
You execute the following code:
The Sales.Customers table will contain 100,000 rows.
You expect the FaxNumber column to contain a null value for 70 percent of the rows.
You need to create an index to support Sales.CustomersByFaxNumber.
The solution must minimize the disk storage requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?
231

A.    CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber)
WHERE FaxNumber IS NOT NULL
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber)
WITH FILLFACTOR=0
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (CustomerName)
INCLUDE (FaxNumber)
D.    CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber)
E.    CREATE INDEX IX_Customers ON Customers (FaxNumber)
WHERE FaxNumber IS NULL

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
You run the following code:
You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
241

A.    an XML index
B.    an XML schema collection
C.    a user-defined data type
D.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
E.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187856.aspx

QUESTION 25
Drag and Drop Question
You have a table named Customers that has a clustered index defined on the ID column.
You write a script to create a stored procedure.
You need to complete the script for the stored procedure.
The solution must minimize the number of locks and deadlocks.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
251
Answer:
252

QUESTION 26
You are creating a table named Orders.
You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table.
What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a CHECK constraint
E.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-server-constraints-and-dmltriggers/402
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx

QUESTION 27
You execute the following code:
271
You need to create a covering index on UserInfo.
Which code segment should you execute?
272

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
You plan to execute the following code:
You need to identify how many rows will be in dbo.Table1 after you execute the code.
How many rows should you identify?
281

A.    3
B.    2
C.    1
D.    0

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database.
The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP).
You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary.
You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes.
What should you set from the index options?

A.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON
B.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF
C.    FILLFACTOR = 0
D.    FILLFACTOR = 80

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177459.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

QUESTION 30
Drag and Drop Question
You execute the following code:
301
You discover that the Customers table was created in the dbo schema.
You need to create a code segment to move the table to another schema named Schema2.
What should you create? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
302
Answer:
303
Explanation:
Note: ALTER SCHEMA newschema TRANSFER oldschema.TABLE This will transfer the table defined under “oldschema” and transfer it to “newschema”.

QUESTION 31
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application.
The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session.
Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx
http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx

QUESTION 32
You have a text file that contains an XML Schema Definition (XSD).
You have a table named Schemal.Table1.
You have a stored procedure named Schemal.Proc1 that accepts an XML parameter named Param1.
You need to store validated XML data in Schemal.Table1.
The solution must ensure that only valid XML data is accepted by Param1.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Define an XML column in Table1 by using an XML schema collection.
B.    Create an XML schema collection in the database from the text file.
C.    Declare Param1 var1 as type XML and associate the variable to the XML schema collection.
D.    use the modify method to insert the XML schema into each row of the XML column in Table1.

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510420.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187856.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176009.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh403385.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms184277.aspx

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that read data from the database. Your company identifies the following requirements for each stored procedure:
– SP1 must allow dirty reads.
– SP2 must place range locks on the data to ensure read consistency.
You need to identify which isolation level you must set for each stored procedure.
The solution must minimize the number of locks.
Which isolation level should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
331
Answer:
332

QUESTION 34
You use SQL Server 2014.
The physical server is a dedicated database server that has 120GB of RAM available.
There is approximately 50GB of storage space available on a slow local disk.
You create a new stored procedure.
You decide you need to temporarily hold approximately 300,000 rows from two tables, from which you will compute two complex business scores.
The stored procedure will use temporary storage defined as follows:
341
The code will make several passes through the data, applying complex calculations before writing the data to a permanent disk-based table in the same database from which it reads the data.
For this stored procedure, you need to deal with temporary data in the most efficient way to minimize physical disk pressure.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
342

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
– You must specify a value for the BUCKET_COUNT parameter when you create the memory-optimized table. In most cases the bucket count should be between 1 and 2 times the number of distinct values in the index key. If the index key contains a lot of duplicate values, on average there are more than 10 rows for each index key value, use a nonclustered index instead
You may not always be able to predict how many values a particular index key may have or will have. Performance should be acceptable if the BUCKET_COUNT value is within 5 times of the actual number of key values.

QUESTION 35
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
You execute the following code:
You insert 3 million rows into Sales.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1.
What should you do?
351

A.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,
B.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,
C.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType/@ID’,
D.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1’.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
You have a SQL Azure database.
You execute the following script:
You add 1 million rows to Table1.
Approximately 85 percent of all the rows have a null value for Column2.
You plan to deploy an application that will search Column2.
You need to create an index on Table1 to support the planned deployment.
The solution must minimize the storage requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?
361

A.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)
WITH FILLFACTOR-0
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 OK Table1 (Column1)
INCLUDE (Column2)
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)
WHERE Column2 IS NULL
D.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)
WHERE Column2 IS NOT NOLL

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280372.aspx

QUESTION 37
You are creating a table named Orders.
You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a table that is used for auditing is updated.
What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a CHECK constraint
B.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
E.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-server-constraints-and-dmltriggers/402
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx

QUESTION 38
You have a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed.
Which keyword should you identify?

A.    VIEW_METADATA
B.    SCHEMABINDING
C.    DEFAULT
D.    DISTINCT

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191432.aspx

QUESTION 39
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing two stored procedures named Procedure1 and Procedure2.
You identify the following requirements:
– Procedure1 must take a parameter that ensures that multiple rows of data can pass into the stored procedure.
– Procedure2 must use business logic that resides in a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly.
You need to identify the appropriate technology for each stored procedure.
Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
391
Answer:
392

QUESTION 40
You create a view by using the following code:
401
Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results.
You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view.
You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results.
Which code segment should you run?
402

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

Pass 70-464 exam with the latest GreatExam 70-464 dumps. GreatExam 70-464 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert. Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus that cover all the 70-464 exam objectives. Comparing with others’, you will find our 70-464 exam questions are more helpful and precise since all the 70-464 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals. Welcome to choose.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-464-exam-questions.html