[2016-New] Easily Pass Microsoft 70-432 Exam With GreatExam Latest Microsoft 70-432 Brain Dumps (81-100)

We at GreatExam are committed to help you clear your 70-432 certification test with high scores. The chances of you failing to clear your 70-432 test, after going through our comprehensive exam dumps is very bleak.

QUESTION 81
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
You put forward a database maintenance plan.
The maintenance plan rebuilds indexes, checks database integrity, writes a report to a text file.
The company requires that when the maintenance plan executes abnormally, the operators can be notified by an e-mail message.
You’ve been assigned this task.
So you have to make modifications on the SQL Server instance.
What should you do?

A.    For the SQL Server Agent, you should enable a fail-safe operator
B.    You should modify the database maintenance plan, making it send an e-mail to the appropriate operators
C.    You should modify the database maintenance plan, making it include a Notify Operator task that e-mails the appropriate operators.
D.    You should modify the SQL Server Agent job.
The job executes the database maintenance plan to notify the appropriate operators.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Finance.
The Finance database currently contains 100 GB of data. On an average, 1 GB of data is modified or inserted daily.The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Simple.
Business requirements specify that data loss of more than two hours worth of transactions during business hours is unacceptable.
You need to select a backup strategy that uses the least amount of disk space by adhering to the business requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a full database backup once daily.
B.    Perform a full database backup once daily.
Perform a differential backup every two hours during business hours.
C.    Perform a full database backup once daily.
Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.
D.    Perform a full database backup once every week.
Perform a differential backup once daily.
Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance named Instance01.
Instance01 contains a database which is named SellingHelp.
There isthe Products table in the SellingHelp database. Now according to the company requirement, the Products table has to be replicated to the SQL Server instances installed in laptops computers.
You have to create a Replication topology to perform this.
The Products table is updated from Instance01 when the laptops reconnect to the corporate network.
The Products table on Instance01 is frequently updated between reconnections.
You have to make sure that you can implement the Replication topology along with the Subscription type successfully and meanwhile reduce the bandwidth usage to the least.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Push Subscription.
B.    You should implement the Merge Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription.
C.    You should implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription.
D.    You should implement the Transactional Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
According to the requirement of the company CIO, users on the SQL Server instance must be able to use the OPENROWSET() function to query remote data source.
Which sp_configure configuration option should you configure?

A.    Agent XPs
B.    remote access
C.    remote proc trans
D.    Ad Hoc Distributed Queries

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
At the database a small percentage of data is modified everyday.
Ever day in the morning, you have to create a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes and make sure that you use as little disk space as possible.
In the options below, which strategy should you use?

A.    You should use database snapshots
B.    You should use database backup and restore
C.    You should use database backup and restore along with compression
D.    You should use schema-bound views in a read-only database.
The database resides on the same instance.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
You are a database developer for your company.
You are writing a query that will search a resume text column for specified skills.
The results must include both synonyms and exact matches.
You need to write the query to fulfill the requirements.
Which Transact-SQL function should you use?

A.    SOUNDEX
B.    CHARINDEX
C.    CONTAINS
D.    PATINDEX

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
You are a database developer for your company.
You are developing a report that will return the customer name and phone number.
Customers might have a business number, a mobile number, and a fax number.
The report must return the first nonnull phone number for each customer.
You need to write the query that returns the required customer information for the report.
What should you use?

A.    NULLIF
B.    IF
C.    REPLACE
D.    COALESCE

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
You are a database developer for your company.
You are creating a stored procedure that will use a Transact-SQL cursor to share the result set with other statements in the stored procedure.
This cursor must have a fixed membership where the order of the rows does not change.
The data in the rows that are retrieved through the cursor should be updatable.
These updates should be viewable after they are made. While implementing this cursor, you need to minimize memory usage regardless of the resulting effect on the speed of the cursor.
You need to create the stored procedure to fulfill these requirements.
Which option should you use in the DECLARE CURSOR statement?

A.    DYNAMIC
B.    FAST_FORWARD
C.    KEYSET
D.    STATIC

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named AdventureWorks.
The AdventureWorks database contains the Products table.
You create a Merge Replication topology and a Publication to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances at remote locations.
The Publication has a 21-day retention period.
When a user returns from a one-month vacation, she discovers that her database does not contain the most recent data.
The Windows Event log states the following error message:
“Replication: expired subscription dropped.”
You need to obtain the most recent data in the database of the user.
You also need to ensure that future data changes are appropriately replicated.
What should you do?

A.    Recreate the publication.
B.    Upload unsynchronized changes.
C.    Upload unsynchronized changes, and then reinitialize the publication.
D.    Reinitialize the publication and immediately generate a new snapshot.

Answer: D

QUESTION 90
You are the administrator of three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1, Instance2, and Instance3.
Each of the three instances runs on a separate server.
A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance1 and Instance2.
Instance3 acts as the witness. Instance1 currently acts as the Principal.
You plan to apply a patch to both servers.
The patch requires a restart of the server.
You need to find out the sequence of steps necessary to ensure that the following requirements are met:
1.    The patching process is completed in the shortest possible time.
2.    The database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch.
3.    The database does not failover to the other partner during this time.
What should you do?

A.    Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
B.    Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Manually failover the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
C.    Remove the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
Re-establish the mirroring session.
D.    Suspend the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Resume the mirroring session.
Manually failover the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 91
You are the administrator of multiple SQL Server 2008 instances.
You are designing a consolidated repository of performance data.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
1.    The data collector is used to gather performance information.
2.    A single database stores performance information for all instances.
3.    Performance information that is older than 14 days is deleted.
4.    Administrative effort to manage performance data is minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Create and schedule a single Microsoft SQL Service Integration Services (SSIS) packageprocess to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances.
B.    Create a SQL Agent job process on each instance to store and delete performance data ina single database for all instances.
C.    Configure a management data warehouse process on each instance to store and deleteperformance data in a single database for all instances.
D.    Configure an automated server-side trace process on each instance to store and deleteperformance data in a single database for all instances.

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. .
You plan to maintain a management data warehouse that collects performance data by using the data collector.
You need to implement a process that routinely gathers and uploads data in the management data warehouse on different schedules.
What data collection process should you implement?

A.    Create a cached data collection.
B.    Create a scheduled non-cached data collection.
C.    Create an on-demand non-cached data collection.
D.    Create two different SQL Agent jobs that are scheduled at the same time.
One job creates a data collection and the other job uploads the data collection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Users report that the performance of the application is poor.
You use SQL Profiler to capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance.
You need to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
What should you do?

A.    Use the data collector to recapture the workload.
B.    Use SQL Profiler to recapture the workload to a trace file.
C.    Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server.
D.    Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
A user named Mary reports that she is waiting for a query to complete.
You need to ascertain whether the query is blocked.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Windows System Monitor tool
B.    The Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool
C.    The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
D.    The Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a computer that hosts several applications.
You configure the SQL Server Agent service to run by using the SERVER1\AGENT account.
You create a job named MailingList that requires a file to be written to a file server.
The job fails to run because it does not have appropriate access to the file server.
You plan to configure the SQL Server Agent service.
You need to perform the configuration such that only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server.
Which account type should you use?

A.    Domain account
B.    Local System account
C.    Local Service account
D.    Network Service account

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Sales.
The Sales database has a table named Products that stores information about all types of products. Users frequently query the Products table based on the TelevisionSize column.
The TelevisionSize column has the NULL value for all products other than Televisions.
There is currently no index on the TelevisionSize column.
You need to improve the query performance by ensuring that the effect on the disk space is minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Create a filtered index on the TelevisionSize column.
B.    Create a clustered index on the TelevisionSize column.
C.    Create a unique clustered index on the TelevisionSize column.
D.    Create a view on the Products table by filtering on the TelevisionSize column.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named Customers.
The data of the Customers table is updated every hour.
The Customers table contains redundant data.
You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table.
Which compression technology should you use?

A.    Row compression
B.    Page compression
C.    Backup compression
D.    Windows NTFS file system compression

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named AdventureWorks.
The AdventureWorks database contains two tables as shown in the following table:
1.    The Orders table contains a table partition for each month.
2.    The OrderHistory table contains two table partitions; one partition contains all data and the other partition is empty.
3.    You plan to develop a process to move data from the partition that contains data for the oldest month of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrderHistory table.
4.    You need to ensure that the process can be repeated at the end of every month.
What should you do?

A.    Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option.
Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.
B.    Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table.
Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
C.    Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option.
Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the merge option Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.
D.    Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table.
Alter the OrderHistory table by using the merge option.
Alter the Orders table by using the merge option. e model and master databases for the data

Answer: D

QUESTION 99
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Finance.
Minimally logged operations are performed on the Finance database.
You need to verify that the database can be restored to a specific point in time.
What should you do?

A.    Verify that the database uses the full recovery model
B.    Verify that the database uses the simple recovery model.
C.    Verify that the database uses the bulk-logged recovery model.
D.    Verify that the database uses the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
You have set the recovery model of DB1 to Full.
The table below shows the backup strategy for DB1.
Your company stores the system databases, user database data, and log files on separate disks.
A user report that the hard disks which store the user database data files have failed at 15:00 on Wednesday. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you have to restore DB1 from the database backups, and you must reduce the data loss as soon as possible.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?
1001

A.    First you should restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
Then you restore the differential backup taken on Wednesday.
B.    First you should back up the transaction log.
Then restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
At last restore all transaction log backups
C.    First you should back up the transaction log.
Second, restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
Third, restore the differential backup taken on Tuesday and restore all transaction log backups taken during Wednesday.
D.    First you should restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
Then restore the differential backup taken on Monday and Tuesday and restore the transaction log backups taken at 08:00 hours and at 12:00 hours on Wednesday.

Answer: C

GreatExam helps millions of candidates pass the Microsoft 70-432 exam and get the certification. We have tens of thousands of successful stories. Our dumps are reliable, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of Microsoft 70-432 certifications. GreatExam exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-432-exam-questions.html