[2016-New] Microsoft Exam 70-417 PDF Dump Free Download In GreatExam (21-40)

Microsoft 70-417 is often called the hardest of all Microsoft exams. GreatExam helps you kill the Microsoft 70-417 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 70-417 exam.

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All three servers have the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
Several highly available virtual machines run on Cluster1.
Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed.
The Hyper-V Replica Broker currently runs on Server1.
Server3 currently has no virtual machines.
You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for Cluster1.
Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2
C.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
D.    The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
E.    The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Steps:
Install the Replica Broker Hyper-v “role” configure replication on Server 3 in Hyper-V manager and mention the cluster (that’s why a replica broker is needed) configure replication on Cluster 1 using the failover cluster manager.
Using Hyper-V Replica in a failover cluster The configuration steps previously described Apply to VMs that are not hosted in a failover cluster. However, you might want to provide an offsite replica VM for a clustered VM. In this scenario, you would provide two levels of fault tolerance. The failover cluster is used to provide local fault tolerance, for example, if a physical node fails within a functioning data center. The offsite replica VM, on the other hand, could be used to recover only from sitelevel failures, for example, in case of a power outage, weather emergency, or natural disaster. The steps to configure a replica VM for a clustered VM differ slightly from the normal configuration, but they aren’t complicated. The first difference is that you begin by opening Failover Cluster Manager, not Hyper-V Manager.
In Failover Cluster Manager, you then have to add a failover cluster role named Hyper-V Replica Broker to the cluster. (Remember, the word “role” is now used to describe a hosted service in a failover cluster.)
To add the Hyper-V Replica Broker role, right-click the Roles node in Failover Cluster Manager and select Configure Role. This step opens the High Availability Wizard.
In the High Availability Wizard, select Hyper-V Replica Broker, as shown in Figure 12-28:
When you choose this role, the High Availability Wizard will then ask you to provide a NetBIOS name and IP address to be used as the connection point to the cluster (called a client access point, or CAP).
This step is shown in Figure 12-29.
Next, you configure the equivalent of the server replication settings shown earlier in Figure 12-13.
To do so, right-click the Hyper-V Replica Broker node in Failover Cluster Manager, and select Replication Settings from the shortcut menu, as shown in Figure 12-30. The difference between the settings here and the settings in Figure 12-13 is that in this case, the settings Apply to the entire cluster as a whole.
On the remote Replica server, you configure replication as you normally would, by configuring Hyper-V Settings in Hyper-V Manager as described in the earlier section named “Configuring Hyper-V physical host servers.” However, if you want the remote Replica also to be a multi-node failover cluster, then you would need to configure that remote failover cluster through Failover Cluster Manager (by adding and configuring the Hyper-V Replica Broker role). After you configure the host server settings, you can configure replication on the VM in Failover Cluster Manager just as you would in Hyper-V Manager. Right-click the clustered VM, click Replication, and then click Enable Replication, as shown in Figure 12-31.
This step opens the same Enable Replication wizard that you see when you configure replication on a nonclustered VM. The remaining configuration steps are therefore identical.
For the 70-417 exam, there’s a good chance you’ll be asked about basic concepts related to configuring replication on clustered VMs. Remember first of all that you use Failover Cluster Manager to configure replication for a clustered VM at the primary site but still use Hyper-V Manager at the Replica site. Remember that in Failover Cluster Manager at the primary site, you need to add the Hyper-V Replica Broker role to the failover cluster, and that this role is used to configure Hyper-V Replica “server” settings for the cluster. Finally, you also need to remember that when you configure Hyper-V Replica in a failover cluster, the CAP name and address are used as the server name and address.

QUESTION 22
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You modify the properties of a system driver and you restart Server1.
You discover that Server1 continuously restarts without starting Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 in the least amount of time.
The solution must minimize the amount of data loss.
Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?

A.    Repair Your Computer
B.    Disable Driver Signature Enforcement
C.    Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)
D.    Disable automatic restart on system failure

Answer: C
Explanation:
Last known good configuration is used when a modification made to the registry base prevent the computer to restart normally (like after installing an Application for example, or a driver…).

QUESTION 23
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that users can access previous versions of files that are shared on Server1 by using the Previous Versions tab.
Which tool should you use?

A.    wbadmin
B.    Diskpart
C.    Storrept
D.    Vssadmin

Answer: D
Explanation:
EXAM TIP
If your knowledge is rusty, be sure to review topics related to backing up and restoring that have remained the same since Windows Server 2008. For example, remember that when you enable and configure Shadow Copies settings on a file server, users can use the Previous Versions tab to restore older versions of files, and that you can use the VSSAdmin tool to manage this feature.

QUESTION 24
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a new server named Server2. Server2 has faster hard disk drives, more RAM, and a different processor manufacturer than Server1.
You need to move all of the virtual machines from Server1 to Server2.
The solution must minimize downtime.
What should you do for each virtual machine?

A.    Perform a quick migration.
B.    Perform a storage migration.
C.    Export the virtual machines from Server1 and import the virtual machines to Server2.
D.    Perform a live migration.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The different processor manufacturer is the key here. Storage, Live, and Quick all require same manufacturer.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add two additional nodes to Cluster1.
You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that contains Application data.
You plan to provide continuously available access to Folder1.
You need to ensure that all of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1.
What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: L
Explanation:
All of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1 => Scale-Out File Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx
Scale-Out File Server for Application data (Scale-Out File Server) This clustered file server is introduced in Windows Server 2012 R2 and lets you store server Application data, such as Hyper-V virtual machine files, on file shares, and obtain a similar level of reliability, availability, manageability, and high performance that you would expect from a storage area network. All file shares are online on all nodes simultaneously. File shares associated with this type of clustered file server are called scale-out file shares. This is sometimes referred to as active-active. For more information on how to deploy Scale–Out File Server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831359.aspx
Deploy Scale-Out File Server

QUESTION 26
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that Server2 can host a secondary zone for contoso.com.
What should you do from Server1?

A.    Create a zone delegation that points to Server2.
B.    Create a trust anchor named Server2.
C.    Convert contoso.com to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
D.    Add Server2 as a name server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add two additional nodes to Cluster1.
You need to ensure that Cluster1 stops running if three nodes fail.
What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731739.aspx

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add two additional nodes in Cluster1.
You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that hosts Application data.
Folded is a folder target in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace.
You need to provide highly available access to Folder1.
The solution must support DFS Replication to Folder1.
What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: E
Explanation:
EXAM TIP
Learn the limitations of SoFS well.
Don’t be tricked into selecting SoFS as the file server type for a new clustered file server just because the question states it will host Application data.
If the file server is also used with incompatible features (such as BranchCache, DFS, or File Server Resource Manager), or if no CSVs are available, you must choose File Server For General Use as the file server type.

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1.
Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources.
You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests.
The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.
What should you configure?

A.    Affinity – None
B.    Affinity – Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    The Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/operationsmanagergeneral/thread/6b6acdf3e921- 4c9f-b496-cd81f556d246

QUESTION 30
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.
You connect a new print device to the network.
The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.
You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings.
B.    Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer.
C.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_set_different_print_priority_for_different_users
How do you set different print priority for different users?
To set different print priority to different groups
Open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer you want to set, click Properties, and then click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, click the up or down arrows, and then click OK.
Or, type a priority level, where 1 is the lowest level and 99 is the highest, and then click OK.
Click Add Printer to add a second logical printer for the same physical printer.
For instructions.
Click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, set a priority higher than that of the first logical printer. Instruct the regular group of users to use the first logical printer name and the group with higher priority to use the second logical printer name. Set the appropriate permissions for the different groups.
NB:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Creating a printing pool
You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer.
A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their
documents. A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server.
With a printing pool created, the user prints a document without having to find out which printer is available.
The logical printer checks for an available port and sends documents to ports in the order that they are added.
Adding the port connected to the fastest printer first ensures that documents are sent to the printer that can print the fastest before they are routed to slower printers in the printing pool. Before setting a printing pool, consider the following:
All printers in a pool must use the same driver.
Because users will not know which printer in the pool prints a given document, make sure all printers in the pool are located in the same place.

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC5. DC5 has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DC5 manually.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The ntdsutil.exe command
B.    The dcpromo.exe command
C.    The Remove-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
D.    The Remove-ADComputercmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
The correct Powershell cmdlet would be Uninstall-AddsDomainController.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574104.aspx#BKMK_PS
However, since that is not an option, you are left with ntdsutil. Also, the question states that it must be done “manually”, and ntdsutil is a very manual tool.

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computer and specify the -sra /epwc parameter.
B.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter.
C.    Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
D.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastLogon property

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
SearchScope
Specifies the scope of an Active Directory search.
Possible values for this parameter are:
Base or 0
OneLevel or 1
Subtree or 2
A Base query searches only the current path or object.
A OneLevel query searches the immediate children of that path or object.
A Subtree query searches the current path or object and all children of that path or object.
=================
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732885%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Dsquery server
-o {dn | rdn}
Specifies the format that dsquery uses to display the search results. A dn value displays the distinguished name of each entry. An rdn value displays the relative distinguished name of each entry. The default value is dn.
NB : epwc doesn’t exist for Dsquery computer
=================
so even if i’m not sure it’s the best way, the only possible answer is using “Get-ADComputer and specify the lastLogon property”

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure.
You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.
You log on to DC3.
You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3.
What should you do?

A.    Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
B.    Run ipconfig /displaydn*.
C.    Run dcdiag /test:dns,
D.    Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The netlogon.dns file contains all registrations.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us
How to verify that SRV DNS records have been created for a domain controller
The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that host specific services. SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory. To verify SRV locator resource records for a domain controller, use one of the following methods. DNS Manager After you install Active Directory on a server running the Microsoft DNS service, you can use the DNS Management Console to verify that the appropriate zones and resource records are created for each DNS zone. Active Directory creates its SRV records in the following folders, where Domain_Name is the name of your domain:
Forward Lookup Zones/Domain_Name/_msdcs/dc/_sites/Default-First-Site-Name/_tcp
Forward Lookup Zones/Domain_Name/_msdcs/dc/_tcp
In these locations, an SRV record should appear for the following services:
_kerberos _ldap Netlogon.dns
If you are using non-Microsoft DNS servers to support Active Directory, you can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing Netlogon.dns. Netlogon.dns is located in the %systemroot%\System32\Config folder.
You can use a text editor, such as Microsoft Notepad, to view this file. The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.
This record should appear similar to the following:
_ldap._tcp.Domain_Name
Nslookup
Nslookup is a command-line tool that displays information you can use to diagnose Domain Name System (DNS) infrastructure.
To use Nslookup to verify the SRV records, follow these steps:
On your DNS, click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type cmd.
Type nslookup, and then press ENTER.
Type set type=all, and then press ENTER.
Type _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Domain_Name, where Domain_Name is the name of your domain, and then press ENTER.
Nslookup returns one or more SRV service location records

QUESTION 34
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 has a legacy network adapter.
You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
B.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
C.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.
D.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The legacy adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management (check screenshots below). and if we remove the legacy network adapter without adding a new one, what would we set with Set- VMNetworkAdapter? so the complete answer should be “Remove the legacy network adapter, then add a network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet” but we’re asked for what we should do FIRST…
(You’ll see in the next screenshot that for a “Network adapter, bandwidth is managed here) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx Set-VMNetworkAdapter Configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.[…]
-MaximumBandwidth<Int64>Specifies the maximum bandwidth, in bits per second, for the virtual network adapter. The specified value is rounded to the nearest multiple of eight. Specify zero to disable the feature.
Bandwidth management
Bandwidth management is a new feature in Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V that enables you to set both a minimum and maximum Mbps of throughput for any virtual network adapter. In Windows Server 2008 R2, you could configure a maximum bandwidth but not a minimum. Now you can configure both a minimum and a maximum for each virtual network adapter.
You enable and configure bandwidth management on a virtual network adapter in the settings of a VM, as shown in Figure 3-12. For either the Minimum Bandwidth or Maximum Bandwidth setting, configuring a value of 0 leaves that setting unrestricted.
You can also use the Set-VMNetworkAdapter to configure minimum and maximum bandwidth on a virtual network adapter. As an alternative to specifying a value for Mbps, you can use this cmdlet to specify a relative bandwidth weight between 0 and 100 relative to other virtual network adapters. To ensure that all virtual network adapters are given an equal minimum or maximum bandwidth, you can assign the same bandwidth weight to all adapters.

QUESTION 35
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the HyperV server role installed.
The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You create a virtual machine on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine.
What should you do?

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
B.    Delete partition E.
C.    Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.
D.    Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D
Explanation:
NB: added the missing exhibit
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective.
Additionally, this raw piece of storage is not limited in size so, hypothetically, it can be a multi terabyte LUN.
After storage is mapped to the Hyper-V server, it will appear as a raw volume and will be in an Offline state (depending on the SAN Policy (Figure 1-1)) as seen in Figure 1.
we stated earlier that a disk must be Offline from the Hyper-V servers’ perspective in order for the Guest to have exclusive access. However, a raw volume must first be initialized before it can be used. To accomplish this in the Disk Management interface, the disk must first be brought Online. Once Online, the disk will show as being Not Initialized (Figure 2).
Right-click on the disk and select Initialize Disk (Figure 3)
Select either an MBR or GPT partition type (Figure 4).
Once a disk is initialized, it can once again be placed in an Offline state. If the disk is not in an Offline state, it will not be available for selection when configuring the Guest’s storage. In order to configure a Pass-through disk in a Guest, you must select Attach a virtual disk later in the New Virtual Machine Wizard (Figure 5).
If the Pass-through disk will be used to boot the operating system, it must be attached to an IDE Controller. Data disks can take advantage of SCSI controllers.
In Figure 6, a Passthrough disk is attached to IDE Controller 0.
Note: If the disk does not appear in the drop down list, ensure the disk is Offline in the Disk Management interface (In Server CORE, use the diskpart.exe CLI). Once the Pass-through disk is configured, the Guest can be started and data can placed on the drive. If an operating system will be installed, the installation process will properly prepare the disk. If the disk will be used for data storage, it must be prepared in the Guest operating system before data can be placed on it. If a Pass- through disk, being used to support an operating system installation, is brought Online before the Guest is started, the Guest will fail to start. When using Pass-through disks to support an operating system installation, provisions must be made for storing the Guest configuration file in an alternate location. This is because the entire Pass-through disk is consumed by the operating system installation. An example would be to locate the configuration file on another internal drive in the Hyper-V server itself. Or, if it is a cluster, the configuration file can be hosted on a separate cluster providing highly available file services. Be aware that Pass-through disks cannot be dynamically expanded. Additionally, when using Pass-through disks, you lose the capability to take snapshots, and finally, you cannot use differencing disks with Pass-through disks.

QUESTION 36
Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
B.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2on the server.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You have 3 server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files.
The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails.
What should you create?

A.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk l and Disk 4
E.    Raid 5 Volume out of Disks 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Storage pool can’t use Dynamic disk
B. Mirrored volume will be > 3Tb
C. Storage pool can’t use Dynamic disk
D. is impossible, we need 3Tb of disk space
E. Raid5 need to be on dynamic disk

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Corel that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Corel has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Corel has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?

A.    netsh.exe
B.    Install-Feature
C.    New-NetSwitchTeam
D.    Add -Nets witchTeamMember

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx

QUESTION 39
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1.
The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Routing and Remote Access
B.    Network Load Balancing Manager
C.    Network and Sharing Center
D.    Server Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load. What should you configure?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O visualization

Answer: B
Explanation:
Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine. Resource control in used in the event where you need to adjust the computing resources of a virtual machine, you can reconfigure the resources to meet the changing needs.
You can also specify resource controls to automate how resources are allocated to virtual machines.

GreatExam VCE dumps only include latest 70-417 exam questions, so you will know exactly what to expect on your real exam. GreatExam products are industry’s most reliable and convenient tool to prepare for the 70-417 exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-417-exam-questions.html