[2016-New] Updated GreatExam Microsoft 70-458 Braindump Free Download (121-140)

GreatExam is constantly updating 70-458 exam materials. We will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover a comprehensive knowledge point, which will help you easily prepare for 70-458 exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend 20-30 hours on studying the exam dumps.

QUESTION 121
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment model.
A package in the project extracts data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
The package is deployed to SQL Server.
The package is not producing the desired results.
You need to generate the .mdmp and .tmp debug files in order to troubleshoot the issues.
What should you do?

A.    Execute the catalog.create_execution_dump stored procedure with the package execution_id.
B.    Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Reporting V option.
C.    Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Logger option.
D.    Execute the catalog.add_data_tap stored procedure with the package execution_id.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package imports daily transactions from several files into a SQL Server table named Transaction.
Each file corresponds to a different store and is imported in parallel with the other files.
The data flow tasks use OLE DB destinations in fast load data access mode.
The number of daily transactions per store can be very large and is growing.
The Transaction table does not have any indexes.
You need to minimize the package execution time.
What should you do?

A.    Reduce the value of the Maximum Insert Commit Size property.
B.    Partition the table by day and store.
C.    Create a clustered index on the Transaction table.
D.    Run the package in Performance mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Partitioning the table would increase the large parallel imports.

QUESTION 123
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to several servers.
The package must meet the following requirements:
– INET Common Language Runtime (CLR) integration in SQL Server must not be enabled.
– The Connection Managers used in the package must be configurable without editing the package.
– The deployment procedure must be automated as much as possible.
You need to set up a deployment strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Use the gacutil command.
B.    use the dtutll /copy command.
C.    use the Project Deployment Wizard.
D.    create an OnError event handler.
E.    create a reusable custom logging component.
F.    Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G.    Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
H.     Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
I.      Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
J.     Deploy the package by using an msi file.
K.     Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).
You need to complete the post-installation configuration.
What should you do?

A.    Install ADOMD.NET.
B.    Run the Configuration component in the Data Quality Client.
C.    Run the DQSInstaller.exe command.
D.    Make the data available for DQS operations.

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
Hotspot Question
You are the data steward at your company.
Duplicate customers exist in a Microsoft Excel workbook.
You create a Data Quality Services (DQSJ knowledge base and matching policy to identify these duplicate customers.)
You need to identify the duplicate customers.
Which option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
1251
Answer:
1252

QUESTION 126
You are preparing to install SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS),
You need to ensure that the database requirements are met.
What should you install?

A.    Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition SP1
B.    SQL Server 2012 Data Center (64-bit) x64 on the database server
C.    SQL Server 2012 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server
D.    SQL Server 2012 Standard (64-bit) x64 on the database server

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Master Data Services is a new feature introduced in SQL Server 2008 R2 and further enhanced in SQL Server 2012.
* SQL Server 2012 Enterprise features include Master Data Services:
Note:
* Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services is a Master Data Management (MDM) product from Microsoft, which will ship as a part of the Microsoft SQL Server database.Originally code-named Bulldog, Master Data Services is the rebranding of the Stratature MDM product titled +EDM, which Microsoft acquired in June 2007. Master Data Services is architecturally similar to +EDM, with increased integration with other Microsoft applications as well as some new features.
Master Data Services first shipped with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 127
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The data source for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table.
You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the CDC data.
The data source will be polled once per hour.
The data is updated with multiple important status changes per minute.
For each captured data change, the before and after values must be included.
You need to configure the CDC Source component.
Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option in the dialog box in the answer area.)
1271
Answer:
1272

QUESTION 128
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP web service instead of from a weekly flat file.
You need to implement the change to the existing package while minimizing the development effort.
What should you use to call the web service to retrieve the daily exchange rates?

A.    a Script component
B.    a Web Service source
C.    a Web Service task
D.    a Script task

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses a data flow task to source data from a SQL Server database for loading into a dimension table in a data warehouse.
You need to create a separate data flow path for data that has been modified since it was last processed.
Which data flow components should you use to identify modified data? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Data Conversion
B.    Aggregate
C.    Lookup
D.    Multicast
E.    Slowly Changing Dimension

Answer: CD

QUESTION 130
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named AccountTransaction.
You discover that query performance on the table is poor due to fragmentation on the IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode non-clustered index.
You need to defragment the index. You also need to ensure that user queries are able to use the index during the defragmenting process,
Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode
ON AccountTransaction.AccountCode REORGANIZE
B.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON AccountTransaction REBUILD
C.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode
ON AccountTransaction.AccountCode REBUILD
D.    CREATE INDEX IDX AccountTransactionAccountCode
ON AccountTransaction.AccountCode WITH DROP EXISTING

Answer: B

QUESTION 131
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database.
You must combine two data sources together by using the ProductID column to provide complete details for each record.
The data retrieved from each data source is sorted in ascending order by the ProductID column.
You need to develop a data flow that imports the data while meeting the requirements.
How should you develop the data flow? (To answer, drag the appropriate transformation from the list of transformations to the correct location in the answer area.)
1311
Answer:
1312

QUESTION 132
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You use a Data Profiling task to examine the data from a source system.
You need to establish:
– The minimum and maximum dates for the datetime columns in the source data
– The minimum, maximum, and average values for numeric columns in the source data
You need to use the appropriate profile type in the Data Profiling task.
Which profile type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)
1321
Answer:
1322

QUESTION 133
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy.
The package reads data from a source system that uses the SQL Server change data capture (CDC) feature.
You have added a CDC Source component to the data flow to read changed data from the source system.
You need to add a data flow transformation to redirect rows for separate processing of insert, update, and delete operations.
Which data flow transformation should you use?

A.    Merge Join
B.    DQS Cleansing
C.    Pivot
D.    CDC Splitter

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy.
The package reads rows from a source system and compares them to rows in a destination system.
New rows will be inserted and changed rows will be updated.
You have used a Lookup transformation and a Conditional Split transformation.
The Lookup transformation joins the source and destination table on the business key, and includes all columns from the destination table in the data flow output.
The Conditional Split transformation inspects the destination columns and directs data flow to either insert new records or update existing records.
You need to configure the Lookup transformation to ensure that all records flow to the Conditional Split transformation, regardless of whether the rows match an existing row in the destination table.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
1341
Answer:
1342

QUESTION 135
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains a user-defined variable named @Queue which has an initial value of 10.
The package control flow contains many tasks that must repeat execution until the @Queue variable equals 0.
You need to enable the tasks to be grouped together for repeat execution.
Which item should you add to the package? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)
1351
Answer:
1352

QUESTION 136
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model.
The project is deployed to a single SSIS catalog, and transfers data to and from multiple databases hosted on SQL Server.
The project must be configured to be able to export data to and from five different production servers that run SQL Server 2012.
Each target server requires different values for connection strings and parameters in the SSIS project.
You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    For each target server, create separate Environments in the SSIS catalog of the host
SQL Server SSIS instance. Select the appropriate Environment at package execution time.
B.    Create one registry configuration. Add a connection string for each target server.
Choose the appropriate server in the package at build time.
C.    Create one XML configuration file. Add a connection string for each target server.
Choose the appropriate server in the package at build time.
D.    For each target server, create a separate package and include each package in the
SSIS catalog. Run the appropriate server at package execution time.

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains several tasks that must repeat until an expression evaluates to FALSE.
You need to add and configure a container to enable this design.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1371
Answer:
1372

QUESTION 138
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that contains a project Connection Manager and multiple packages.
All packages in the project must connect to the same database.
The server name for the database must be set by using a parameter named ServerParam when any package in the project is executed.
You need to develop this project with the least amount of development effort.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set the Sensitive property of the parameter to True.
B.    Edit each package Connection Manager.
Set the ServerName property to @[$Project::ServerParam].
C.    Edit the project Connection Manager in Solution Explorer.
Set the ServerName property to @[$Project::ServerParam].
D.    Create a project parameter named ServerName.
E.    Create a package parameter named ServerName in each package.
F.    Set the Required property of the parameter to True.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 139
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains an ActiveX Data Objects (ADO) source variable that holds a result set that was returned by a stored procedure execution.
You need to add and configure a container that will execute several tasks for each row in the ADO object source variable.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1391
Answer:
1392

QUESTION 140
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ProdSrv1 and ProdSrv2. ProdSrv1 is configured as a Distributor. Both servers are configured to use the windows NT Service virtual accounts for all SQL Services.
You are configuring snapshot replication from ProdSrv1 to ProdSrv2 by using ProdSrv2 as a pull subscriber.
The distribution agent on ProdSrv2 regularly fails, displaying the following error message:
“Cannot access the file. Operating system error code 5 (Access is denied.).”
You need to configure the distribution agent by granting only the minimum required access to all accounts.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under the Local System account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
B.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under a Windows domain account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
Grant FULL CONTROL access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.
C.    Configure the Subscriber to use the Local System account.
D.    Configure the Subscriber to use a Windows domain account.
Grant READ access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.

Answer: D

GreatExam is no doubt your best choice. Using the Microsoft 70-458 exam dumps can let you improve the efficiency of your studying so that it can help you save much more time.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-458-exam-questions.html