[2016-New] Official Microsoft 70-448 Exam Preparation Download From GreatExam (221-240)

GreatExam provides 100% pass 70-448 exam questions and answers for your Microsoft 70-448 exam. We provide Microsoft 70-448 exam questions from GreatExam dumps and answers for the training of 70-448 practice test.

QUESTION 221
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) server.
You add two new measure groups to an existing cube.
You need to deploy only one of these measure groups to the production environment with minimal impact to the cube.
What should you do?

A.    Update the Data Source View.
B.    Back up and restore the cube to the production environment.
C.    Use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an XMLA command.
D.    Use the Synchronize Database Wizard with appropriate options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 222
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) server.
After several databases are deployed to the server, you notice that the drives are nearing capacity.
You need to move the data to drives with more space.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Reboot the server.
B.    Detach and reattach each database.
C.    Process the databases.
D.    Change the DataDir property for the server.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C, D: Datadir is the folder that stores the database files that tells SSAS what databases it has. It is also the default location for the data files for all your SSAS databases, but you can set the StorageLocation property on objects like partitions to move them to a different location.
If you change the DataDir property on the server you would need to re-deploy and re- process (or backup and restore).
Incorrect:
Not B: You can use database Detach and Attach Method option to move database files from one location to another location on the server. However, you would need to move them as well.

QUESTION 223
You develop a series of SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages.
There are dependencies among the packages.
You need to configure the packages.
Which configuration type should you use?

A.    Parent package variable
B.    Registry entry
C.    Environment variable
D.    XML configuration file

Answer: D

QUESTION 224
You build and deploy a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
During package development, the XML configuration is not specified.
You need to apply the configuration file to the deployed package stored in file system.
Which parameter should you set in the dtexec command line utility?

A.    /conf
B.    /Check F
C.    /L
D.    /set

Answer: A

QUESTION 225
Hotspot Question
You are an ETL developer for a mortgage company.
In your application you have two tables named Vendor and Loan.
Vendor sample data is shown in the following table:
2251
Loan sample data is shown in the following table:
2252
You need to build a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package that meets the following requirements:

– The package should be able to generate the Excel files dynamically.
– Each file should have the vendor name as the prefix and the date as the suffix (e.g., VendorA_DDMMYYYY.xlsx).
– All the vendor names should be added to a variable and loop through the variable to generate and load separate files for each vendor dynamically.
Which type of variable should you create? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the dialog box in the answer area.)
2253
Answer:
2254

QUESTION 226
You are implementing a disaster recovery strategy for SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
You want to be able to restore the report catalog database in the event of a failure.
You need to back up the encryption key.
Which command line utility should you use?

A.    rs.exe
B.    dtutil.exe
C.    rsconfig.exe
D.    rskeymgmt.exe

Answer: C

QUESTION 227
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services instance.
Some users need to view and run reports in the Eastern Region folder on the Report Server.
You need to assign these users the minimum permissions required.
Which role should you use?

A.    Content Manager
B.    Publisher
C.    Report Builder
D.    Browser

Answer: D

QUESTION 228
You are working as reporting administrator for a product development company.
The company uses SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) deployed in native mode.
You need to deploy multiple reports via InstallShield.
Which three components are you required to use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Report Builder
B.    rs.exe
C.    rsconfig utility
D.    ReportService2010.asmx
E.    .rss file

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
B: rs Utility (rs.exe) (SSRS)
Processes script you provide in an input file. Use this utility to automate report server deployment and administration tasks.
Example:
rs -i c:\scriptfiles\script_copycontent.rss -s http://localhost/reportserver
C: The rsconfig.exe utility encrypts and stores connection and account values in the RSReportServer.config file. Encrypted values include report server database connection information and account values used for unattended report processing.
E: The script [used as input to rs.exe] must be written in Visual Basic .NET code, and stored in a Unicode or UTF-8 text file with an .rss file name extension. You cannot debug scripts with the rs utility. To debug a script, run the code within Microsoft Visual Studio.
Incorrect:
Not A: Report Builder is a report authoring environment for business users who prefer to work in the Microsoft Office environment. When you design a report, you specify where to get the data, which data to get, and how to display the data. When you run the report, the report processor takes all the information you have specified, retrieves the data, and combines it with the report layout to generate the report.
Reference: rs Utility (rs.exe) (SSRS)

QUESTION 229
You install and configure a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance on a server named ReportServer in the domain ABC.Com. SSRS is using a local database.
You need to set SSRS to use a new domain user account named ReportUser.
The password for ReportUser is Alphabet01.
Which script should you run?

A.    rsconfig -c -m ReportServer -s ReportServer -d reportserver -a SQL -u abc.com\ReportUser -p Alphabet01
B.    rsconfig -c -s ReportServer -d reportserver -a Windows -u abc.com\Report03er -p Alphabet01
C.    rsconfig -c -s ReportServer -d reportServer -a Windows “abc.com\ReportUser Alphabet01”
D.    rsconfig -c -ra <ReportServer -s ReportServer -d reportserver -a Windows -u SA\ReportUser -p Alphabet01

Answer: B

QUESTION 230
You develop a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
The report has a dataset that contains 25 columns of data.
You plan to render the dataset to a Microsoft Excel worksheet.
You need to implement drilldown technology when rendering to Excel.
Which type of data region should you use?

A.    list
B.    textbox
C.    rectangle
D.    matrix

Answer: D

QUESTION 231
You administer a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You plan to troubleshoot query performance by using a Dynamic Management View (DMV).
You need to identify query sessions that execute more than 10 commands prior to disconnecting.
Which DMV should you use?

A.    Discover_Sessions
B.    Discover_Traces
C.    Discover_Commands
D.    Discover Connections

Answer: A

QUESTION 232
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You plan to update only the Products dimension while processing the cube by using an XML for Analysis (XMLA) script.
You need to ensure that only the dimensions are updated.
What should you do?

A.    Execute a processDefault command.
B.    Execute a processlndex command.
C.    Execute a processUpdate command.
D.    Execute a processStructure command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 233
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
The instance contains a database that is used by the members of the Engineering group.
You configure a new role named Engineering and Design by using the following allowed permission set:
{[Employees].[Department].[Engineering and Design]}
You assign the Engineering group to the Engineering and Design role.
You need to ensure that users in the Engineering and Design role can only view data for their department.
What should you do?

A.    Add your account temporarily to the Engineering and Design role.
B.    Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Engineering and Design role.
C.    Add the Roles= [Engineering and Design]; parameter to the connection string.
D.    Add the User ID= [Engineering and Design]; parameter to the connection string.

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
Your company network includes a SQL Server 2008 R2 database server with the SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) role enabled.
You design a cube named Materials with a measure group named MaterialsInventory.
This group has a measure, QuantityOnHand, which shows the total stock in inventory for the company by time.
You need to determine the inventory at the end of a quarter.
What should you do?

A.    Define the MaterialsInventory group as a semi-additive measure group.
B.    Define the MaterialsInventory group as an additive measure group.
C.    Define the QuantityOnHand measure as an additive measure.
D.    Define the QuantityOnHand measure as a semi-additive measure.

Answer: D

QUESTION 235
Drag and Drop Question
You are an ETL Developer for a mortgage company.
You have two staging sources named Stg_Vendor and Stg_Loan that you need to load into a destination table named Loan.
Stg_Vendor is a Microsoft Excel source.
The following table shows Stg_Vendor (Excel source) sample data:
2351
The following table shows Stg_Loan sample data:
2352
The following table shows Loan sample data:
2353
You need to build the ETL package.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct locations in the answer area. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
2354
Answer:
2355

QUESTION 236
You are an ETL developer for a mortgage company. In your application you have to load data from a Microsoft Excel source and an OLE DB source.
The Excel source contains vendor data and has approximately 1000 records.
The OLE DB source contains loan data and has approximately 1,000,000 records.
Sample vendor data (Excel source) is shown in the following table:
2361
Sample loan data (OLE DB source) is shown in the following table:
2362
The CIO asks you to generate an Excel file with the loan list information for each vendor.
You build a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package that can generate the Excel files dynamically. The Excel files should have the vendor name as the prefix and the date as the suffix (e.g., VendorA_DDMMYYYY.xlsx).
You get the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
2363
You need to sort both sources in order to merge join the data.
What should you do?

A.    Sort the data in the select statement of the OLE DB source and use Sort transformation after the
Excel source.
B.    Set the IsSorted property to True for OLE DB, sort the data in the select statement of the OLE DB
source, and use Sort transformation after the Excel source.
C.    Set the IsSorted property to True for both the OLE DB and Excel sources.
D.    Use Sort transformation after the OLE DB source and set the IsSorted property to True for the Excel
destination.

Answer: B

QUESTION 237
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to modify the package to log event data from a text file to the SQL Server database.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Modify the Flat File Destination.
B.    Modify the log provider.
C.    Move the package file to the new path.
D.    Modify the Connection Manager.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
B: The SQL Server log provider, which writes log entries to the sysssislog table in a SQL Server database.
D: A package typically includes at least one connection manager. A connection manager is a link between a package and a data source that defines the connection string for accessing the data that the tasks, transformations, and event handlers in the package use. Integration Services includes connection types for data sources such as text and XML files, relational databases, and Analysis Services databases and projects.
Note: A log is a collection of information about the package that is collected when the package runs. For example, a log can provide the start and finish time for a package run. A log provider defines the destination type and the format that the package and its containers and tasks can use to log run-time information.
The logs are associated with a package, but the tasks and containers in the package can log information to any package log. Integration Services includes a variety of built-in log providers for logging. For example, Integration Services includes log providers for SQL Server and text files. You can also create custom log providers and use them for logging.
Incorrect:
Not A: The destination is a SQL Server database, not a text file.
References: Integration Services (SSIS) Packages

QUESTION 238
You work for an organization with global operations.
You are responsible for the SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance.
You develop SSIS packages to load daily and weekly feeds.
These packages are deployed via the SQL Server method.
The servers reside in geographies with a high risk of natural disaster.
You need to implement a disaster recovery plan to back up the SSIS packages for availability.
What should you back up?

A.    The model database
B.    The package folder
C.    The master database
D.    The MSDB database

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance.
You develop a package that creates the temporary table *employee_stgl and then loads the data from an Excel source data flow task into *employee_stgl by using conditional transformation splits. The package then loads the data into a destination table.
When you try to open the package, you get an error that reads,
“Invalid object name #employee_stgl.”
You need to resolve this error message.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set RetainSameConnection to True.
B.    Set RetainSameConnection to False.
C.    Set DelayValidation to True.
D.    Set DelayValidation to False.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A: ConnectionManagerOleDbClass.RetainSameConnection Property Gets or sets a Boolean that indicates whether the connection manager retains the same connection.
C: DtsContainer.DelayValidation Property
Gets or sets a Boolean that indicates whether validation of the task is delayed until run time.
The default value is false.
Note: Validating the package before it runs is a way of finding some errors before execution starts. However, it processes the package to find errors, and if no errors are found, the package runs. Because this goes through the package two times, validating a package increases the amount of processing for the package, so should be used only when necessary.

QUESTION 240
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance.
You use the Execute SQL task to create a table in a Control Flow. Following the Execute SQL task is a Data Flow task in which an OLE DB source component uses this table.
The package fails during runtime.
You need to delay the validation of a task in the Control Flow and the OLE DB source in the data flow.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set the DelayValidation property for the Control Flow task to True.
B.    Set the ValidateExternalMetaData property for the OLE DB source to False.
C.    Set the ValidateExternalMetaData property for the OLE DB source to True.
D.    Set the DelayValidation property for the Control Flow task to False.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The DelayValidation property is available only in executables (e.g., Control Flow tasks, the package itself). The property isn’t available in data flow components. If you want to change the behavior of a specific data flow component, you must set its ValidateExternalMetadata property to False.

GreatExam is the leader in 70-448 certification test questions with training materials for Microsoft 70-448 exam dumps. GreatExam Microsoft training tools are constantly being revised and updated. We 100% guarantee Microsoft 70-448 exam questions with quality and reliability which will help you pass Microsoft 70-448 exam.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-448-exam-questions.html